Magarity Named Top Coach By Basketball Coaches Association Of New York

Army head women's basketball coach Dave Magarity

Army head women's basketball coach Dave Magarity

June 23, 2014

ENDICOTT, N.Y. - Army head women’s basketball coach Dave Magarity was recently honored as the Women’s Division I Coach of the Year by the Basketball Coaches Association of New York.

The award comes on the heels of one of Army’s most-successful seasons, as the Black Knights set a Division I program record with 25 victories, while winning the Patriot League Championship and advancing to their second NCAA Tournament. The Black Knights went 25-8 overall and 14-4 in the Patriot League in 2013-14, while putting together a pair of seven-game winning streaks.

“It is a true privilege to be selected as Coach of the Year by this great organization,” Magarity said. “I am honored to be chosen by my peers within the Basketball Coaches Association of New York considering the tremendous success in the state.”

Magarity joins a group of five college head coaches and 10 high school coaches in the state of New York to earn BCANY recognition for the 2013-14 season.

Magarity, who embarks upon his ninth year as head coach at West Point, becomes the second Army women’s basketball mentor to draw the honor, after Maggie Dixon won it following her run to the NCAA Tournament with the 2005-06 team.

The BCANY Coach of the Year Awards will be presented at the 33rd annual BCANY Fall Clinic that will take place at SUNY Cortland from Oct. 3-4.

2013-14 BCANY Coach of the Year Award Winners
Men’s Division I: Tim Cluess, Iona
Women’s Division I: Dave Magarity, Army
Men’s College: Joe Smith, Morrisville State
Women’s College: Cheryl Cole, Plattsburgh State
Men’s Junior College: Jerry Burns, Monroe Community College
Women’s Junior College: None

Boys High School
Class AA: Mike Arbitello, Christ the King
Class A: Jim Giammattei, Scotia-Glenville
Class B: Kevin King, Westhill
Class C: Dan Calhoun, Hoosic-Valley
Class D: Mike Adey, NY Mills

Girls High School
Class AA: Rich Slater, Long Island Lutheran
Class A: Dan McDermott, Cardinal O’Hara
Class B: Matt Miller, Oneonta
Class C: Kurt Ehrensbeck, Harpursville
Class D: Robert Powers, Heuvelton

ITT Knight Vision

ONLINE STORE

SHOP NOW at the
Official Online Store

    MULTIMEDIA STORE

    Store

    AUCTIONS

     
     
    Click Here
    checkFontSizeCookie();